Suburban Chicago News Classifieds SearchChicago Autos SearchChicago Homes  Jobs Sun-Times Find a Pet Classified Ads

License Plate Covers - ILLINOIS law - Trooper Talk

License Plate Covers - ILLINOIS law

| | Comments (1) | TrackBacks (0)

Randy,

I went to the Local Seretary of State Office & they were not aware of
any cover restrictions.

Is it illegal to have a clear cover, or slightly tinted (blue) cover, on
your plate?

Regards,


Vincent

Thanks for writing, Vincent. From your E-mail address, I am not sure if you are located in Illinois. That may explain why the Driver's Office wasn't aware of it. In Illinois, the law is 625 ILCS 5/12-610.5, and prohibits any tinted, colored, painted, marked, clear, or illuminated cover. This section also notes that a violation is considered a moving violation, meaning it will result in points against your license.

0 TrackBacks

Listed below are links to blogs that reference this entry: License Plate Covers - ILLINOIS law.

TrackBack URL for this entry: http://blogs.suburbanchicagonews.com/cgi-bin/mt-tb.cgi/1067

1 Comments

This is false. 625 ILCS 5/12-610.5 states that a tinted or colored cover is only prohibited if it is designed to:
" (1) cover any of the characters of a motor vehicle's
registration plate; or

(2) distort a recorded image of any of the characters
of a motor vehicle's registration plate recorded by an automated red light enforcement system as defined in Section 1‑105.5 of this Code or recorded by an automated traffic control system as defined in Section 15 of the Automated Traffic Control Systems in Highway Construction or Maintenance Zones Act."

If the tag can be read and photographed through the tinted blue plastic, it would not violate this law.

FROM M/SGT. NESS:
You must read the entire text of 625 ILCS 5/12-610.5:
(625 ILCS 5/12‑610.5)
Sec. 12‑610.5. Registration plate covers.
(a) In this Section, "registration plate cover" means any tinted, colored, painted, marked, clear, or illuminated object that is designed to:
(1) cover any of the characters of a motor vehicle's
registration plate; or

(2) distort a recorded image of any of the characters
of a motor vehicle's registration plate recorded by an automated red light enforcement system as defined in Section 1‑105.5 of this Code or recorded by an automated traffic control system as defined in Section 15 of the Automated Traffic Control Systems in Highway Construction or Maintenance Zones Act.

(b) It shall be unlawful to operate any motor vehicle that is equipped with registration plate covers.
(c) A person may not sell or offer for sale a registration plate cover.
(d) A person may not advertise for the purpose of promoting the sale of registration plate covers.
(e) A violation of this Section or a similar provision of a local ordinance shall be an offense against laws and ordinances regulating the movement of traffic.
(Source: P.A. 94‑304, eff. 1‑1‑06.)
-- As noted in the definition, registration plate covers include clear ones, and (a) (1) prohibits them from covering a plate. Furthermore, (b) mandates that it is unlawful to operate any vehicle equipped with registration plate covers. While the section specifically mentions covers that distort a recorded image, it goes on to prohibit all covers, clear, tinted, or otherwise. This is also the legislative intent of the law.

Leave a comment


Type the characters you see in the picture above.

About this Entry

This page contains a single entry by Randy Ness published on September 14, 2007 2:18 PM.

Non-Working Brake Lights was the previous entry in this blog.

No Front License Plate Displayed is the next entry in this blog.

Find recent content on the main index or look in the archives to find all content.

Categories

Pages